Navigation

Upcoming Events
Past Events

Our Brochure

Joint Us


Upcoming Major Events

Recent Publications


Member Only Search

GBDe Site Search

Home > Events & Activities > 11th GBDe Summit > Agenda & Presentations

To the Top Page of 11th GBDe Summit

Agenda & Presentations

Agenda

Presentations

For download, please right-click the presentation title and save the target.

Opening Session (8:30-9:25)
     
  8:00- Registration
  8:30-8:40 Opening Speech
Mr. Takashi Enomoto
2009 Global Business Dialogue on Electronic Commerce (GBDe) Overall Chair/Senior Executive Vice President and Representative Director, NTT DATA CORP
  8:40-8:55 PDFICT-Cluster Munich: Regional network for global success
Mr. Peter Driessen
CEO (Chief Executive Officer), Chamber of Industry and Commerce for Munich and Upper Bavaria
  8:55-9:10 PDFThe realization of smart world by E-Innovation
Mr. Kensuke Tomita
Deputy Director-General, Commerce and Information Policy Bureau, Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry (METI) Japan
  9:10-9:25 Words of Welcome from the City of Munich
Mr. Alexander Reissl
Councilman, Munich City Council

  9:25-9:45 Coffee Break

Session I: Better future with ICT (9:45-11:15)
    Session Chair: Dr. Takao Shiino, Counselor of Nomura Research
    Institute Ltd.(NRI)
     
  9:45-10:00 PDFDigital Home Issue Group
Mr. River Lee
Senior Researcher, Business Customer Solutions Lab., Chunghwa Telecom Co., Ltd.
  10:00-10:15 PDFUbiquitous Network Society Issue Group
Dr. Makoto Yokozawa
Senior Consultant, Nomura Research Institute Ltd.(NRI)
  10:15-10:30 PDFDigital Opportunity Issue Group
Mr. Chien-Chiu Lin
Advisory Planner, Planning & Evaluation Office, Institute for Information Industry (III)
  10:30-10:45 PDFThe Power Shift: User Driven Systems
Mr. Kul Wadhwa
Managing Director, Wikimedia Foundation Inc.
  10:45-11:00 PDFDigital Opportunity through Future Internet
Mr. Semih Incedayi
General Manager, Turkcell
  11:00-11:15 Q&A

  11:15-11:40 Break

Honorable Speakers Session I (11:40-12:25)
     
  11:40-11:55 PDFProtecting Consumer Privacy in
Cross-Border Data Flows through APEC
Cross-Border Privacy Rules

Mr. Markus B. Heyder
Counsel for International Consumer Protection Office of International Affairs, U.S. Federal Trade Commission
  11:55-12:10 Toward a Safe, Worry-Free, Intelligent Taiwan
Amb. Dr. Wu-lien Wei
Representative, Taipei Representative Office in the Federal Republic of Germany
  12:10-12:25 PDFBuying from abroad online -
Advice and help offered by the ECC-Net,
the Ecommerce Contact Point and ODRs

Mr. Felix Braun
Director of the E-commerce Contact Point Germany, Representative of the European Consumer Centres Network (ECC-Net)

  12:30-13:25 Lunch

Honorable Speakers Session II (13:30-14:30)
     
  13:30-13:45 PDFGCD bright ideas - Sharing members' experience
Ms. Angela Spizig
Vice Mayor of Cologne, Germany/ Representative of Global Cities Dialogue (GCD)
  13:45-14:00 PDFICT Policy in Japan - ICT Policy in Japan - A better future, safe and worry free!
Mr. Shoji Mihara
Director of Multilateral Economic Affairs Office in the Global ICT Strategy Bureau Ministry of Internal affairs and Communications (MIC) Japan
  14:00-14:15 PDFJapanese and Asian Challenges for Safe and Worry Free E-commerce Transactions
Prof. Yoshihisa Hayakawa
Professor of Law, Rikkyo University
  14:15-14:30 PDFInnovation is about making money, and not ICT only
Mr. Henk Broeders
Member of Group Executive Committee, Cap Gemini S.A.
Keynote Session (14:30-15:30)
     
  14:30-14:50 Keynote Speaker I
PDFTowards trustworthy ICT products and services
Dr. Jacques Bus
Head of Unit - Trust and Security (ICT Programme) DG Information Society and Media, European Commission
  14:50-15:10 Keynote Speaker II
PDFThe State's IT and the IT Investment Programme: Structures, responsibilities and objectives
Mr. Peter Batt
Deputy-CIO(Chief Information Officer), Federal German Ministry of the Interior
  15:10-15:30 VIP Photo Ceremony & Coffee Break
Session II: Safe and worry free world for consumer (15:30-17:30)
   Session Chair: Dr. Yuan-Kuang Tu,
   President of Chunghwa Telecom Labs.
     
  15:30-15:45 PDFConsumer Confidence Issue Group
Mr. Toshimitsu Iwanami
Senior Vice President and Member of the Board, NEC Corporation
  15:45-16:00 PDFInternational NFC Payment Issue Group
Dr. Chih-Shoung Huang
Senior Researcher, Multimedia Applications Lab., Chunghwa Telecom Co., Ltd.
  16:00-16:15 PDFProcesses of Creating Economic Value in a Digital World
Mr. Uwe Spiegel
Business Unit Director, T-Systems Multimedia Solutions GmbH
  16:15-16:30 PDFClouds in the Sky
Prof. Radu Popescu-Zeletin
Professor, the Technical University Berlin/ Director, Fraunhofer Institute for Open Communication Systems (FOKUS)
  16:30-16:45 PDFITEA projects results impact on NFC Micropayment
Dr. Philippe Letellier
Deputy Research Director, Institut TELECOM Vice-Chairman of ITEA 2
  16:45-17:00 Brand Protection Services
Dr. Orestis Terzidis
Director of the CEC Karlsruhe, SAP AG
  17:00-17:15 PDFEuro-Label - the European Trust Mark
Mr. Franz Haslinger
Head of e-commerce Austrian Institute for Applied Telecommunications (OIAT): Telecommunications Representative of Euro-Label Austria
PDFInternet Ombudsmann - the ADR-system of Euro-Label
Ms. Katharina Maimer
Legal Staff
Austrian Institute for Applied Telecommunications (OIAT) Representative of Euro-Label Austria
  17:15-17:30 Q&A

Closing Session (17:30-17:35)
     
  17:30-17:35 Closing Speech
Mr. Takashi Enomoto
2009 Global Business Dialogue on Electronic Commerce (GBDe) Overall Chair/ Senior Executive Vice President and Representative Director, NTT DATA CORP
Gala Dinner
     
  18:00-  

Note: Content and agenda are subject to change